Fri, Sep 30, 2022

Site Search powered by Ajax

2022 Calendar

 

Date Project Region Trip Leader
January
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar Southern John Cahill
5 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm Far North Bob Knight
19 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm (Brought Forward from Feb)
Far North Bob Knight
  Townsville Dinner Meeting Northern Ron Doherty
22-23
Stewartdale Feral Control Southern Owen McIntyre
  Townsville Accreditation Course Northern

Ron Doherty

29 Cairns Accreditation Course Far North

Bob Knight

 
February
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar Southern John Cahill
12-20 Moonie Project (Click here to register) Southern TBA
 5 Southern Accreditation Course Southern Owen McIntyre
  Townsville Accreditation Course
Northern Ron Doherty
  Townsville Dinner Meeting Northern Ron Doherty
25-27 Amiens Stanthorpe [click here to register] Southern Amiens Team
26-27
Stewartdale Feral Control Southern Owen McIntyre
 
March
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar
Southern John Cahill
2 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm Far North Bob Knight
  Townsville Dinner Meeting Northern Ron Doherty
  Townsville Accreditation Course Northern Ron Doherty
26 Cairns Accreditation Course Far North Bob Knight
 11-16 Avocet (South of Emerald) Central Malcolm Stockill
19-20
Skills Development Weekend - 'Stewartdale', Ripley Southern John Cosgrove
24-29 Wallaby Lane (West of Rocky)
Central Malcolm Stockill
26-27 Stewartdale Feral Control
Southern Owen McIntyre
  Southern Accreditation Course Southern Owen McIntyre
 
April
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar Southern John Cahill
6 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm Far North Bob Knight
9-17 Moonie Project (Click here to register) Southern TBA
14-19 Wallaby Lane (West of Rocky)
Central Malcolm Stockill
  Townsville Dinner Meeting
Northern Ron Doherty
  Townsville Accreditation Course
Northern Ron Doherty
23-24
Stewartdale Feral Control
Southern Owen McIntyre
 
May
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar Southern John Cahill
4 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm Far North Bob Knight
27-29
Amiens Stanthorpe [click here to register] Southern Amiens Team
  Townsville Dinner Meeting Northern Ron Doherty
  Townsville Accreditation Course Northern Ron Doherty
18-22 Wallaby Lane (West of Rocky)
Central Malcolm Stockill
25-31 Avocet (South of Emerald) Central Malcolm Stockill
28 Cairns Accreditation Course Far North Bob Knight
 28-29 Stewartdale Feral Control Southern Owen McIntyre
 
June
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar Southern John Cahill
1 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm Far North Bob Knight
18-26 Moonie Project (Click here to register) Southern TBA
2-9
Edgbaston (Near Longreach)
Central Malcolm Stockill
  Townsville Dinner Meeting Northern Ron Doherty
  Townsville Accreditation Course Northern Ron Doherty
 18-19 Skills Development Weekend - 'Stewartdale', Ripley Southern John Cosgrove
 25-26 Stewartdale Feral Control Southern Owen McIntyre
 
July
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar Southern John Cahill
2 Southern Accreditation theory Course Southern Owen McIntyre
6 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm Far North Bob Knight
29-31 
Amiens Stanthorpe [click here to register] Southern Amiens Team
9-14 Avocet (South of Emerald) Central Malcolm Stockill
15-21 Edgbaston (Near Longreach) Central Malcolm Stockill
  Townsville Dinner Meeting
Northern Ron Doherty
  Townsville Accreditation Course Northern Ron Doherty
30 Cairns Accreditation Course Far North Bob Knight
23-24
Stewartdale Feral Control Southern Owen McIntyre
31
ADA/SSAA Annual Shooting Comp Ripley Range Southern Mark Woods
 
August
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar Southern John Cahill
3 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm Far North Bob Knight
13-21 Moonie Project (Click here to register) Southern TBA
25-31 Wallaby Lane (West of Rocky)
Central Malcolm Stockill
  Townsville Dinner Meeting Northern Ron Doherty
  Townsville Accreditation Course Northern Ron Doherty
26-29 Cairns Skills W/end Far North Bob Knight
 27-28 Stewartdale Feral Control Southern Owen McIntyre
 
September
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar Southern John Cahill
7 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm Far North Bob Knight
9-11
Amiens Stanthorpe [click here to register] Southern Amiens Team
 22-28 Edgbaston (Near Longreach)
Central Malcolm Stockill
  Townsville Dinner Meeting Northern Ron Doherty
  Townsville Accreditation Course Northern Ron Doherty
24 Cairns Accreditation Course Far North Bob Knight
24
Southern Accreditation Course Southern Owen McIntyre
17-18
Skills Development Weekend - 'Stewartdale', Ripley Southern John Cosgrove
24-25
Stewartdale Feral Control Southern Owen McIntyre
 
October
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar Southern John Cahill
1-7 Avocet (South of Emerald) Central Malcolm Stockill
5 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm Far North Bob Knight
8-16 Moonie Project (Click here to register) Southern TBA
  Townsville Dinner Meeting Northern Ron Doherty
 29 Cairns Accreditation Course Far North Bob Knight
22-23
Stewartdale Feral Control Southern Owen McIntyre
 
November
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar Southern John Cahill
2 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm Far North Bob Knight
  Townsville Dinner Meeting Northern Ron Doherty
19-20
Skills Development Weekend - 'Stewartdale', Ripley Southern John Cosgrove
26 Cairns Accreditation Course Far North Bob Knight
  Southern Accreditation Course Southern Owen McIntyre
 17-18 Stewartdale Feral Control Southern Owen McIntyre
26-4 Moonie Project (Click here to register) Southern TBA
 
December
All Month BlueGum Project Far North Mike Sutherst
All Month Mt Garnet Far North Darren Westerhouse
All Month Einasleigh Uplands Project Far North John Paterson
All Month Westmar Southern John Cahill
7 Mareeba Accred/Practice shoot 3-5pm Far North Bob Knight
  Townsville Dinner Meeting Northern Ron Doherty
  Stewartdale Feral Control Southern Owen McIntyre
 

Please note that for the Calliope project a min of 6 personnel are required before the trip will go ahead.

TBA 1 – Dry season only

Project Target Species
Avocet Primary - Foxes, Cats, Dogs. Secondary – Rabbits, Pigs
Blue Gum Feral Pigs, wild dogs, foxes & cats
Bluff Cats Cats, Dogs, Pigs, Rabbits and Hares
Edgebaston Feral Pigs, wild dogs, foxes & cats
Einasleigh Uplands Primary - cats. Secondary - pigs, wild dogs, foxes
Moonie Primary – Pigs, Goats, Foxes, Cats, Dogs, European Carp & Indian Mynah birds
Stewartdale Primary - Hares, Foxes, Cats, Dogs, Pigs
Stanthorpe ‘Amiens’ Pigs, Foxes, Cats, Wild Dogs, Rabbits, Goats & Deer
Wallaby Lane Cats, Dogs and Pigs
Westmar Pigs, dogs, Foxes, Cats, Hares

 

Contacts - click on link below for contact detail on projects.

Go to Contacts

 

 

 
© Copyright SSAA Qld Inc. All Rights Reserved